Privacy Statement

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE, MOBILE APPS, OR BLOGS, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE OUR WEBSITE, MOBILE APPS, OR BLOGS.

iDEA is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to iDEA’s Website (as defined below) and governs data collection and usage. By using the iDEA Website, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your Personal Information

When you provide personally identifiable information through our Website, mobile app or blogs (collectively, the “Website”), iDEA collects certain personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. iDEA also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also non-personally identifiable information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by iDEA. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Website addresses. This information is used by iDEA for the operation of our Website, i.e., to maintain quality of the Website, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through any features of the Website that are publicly viewable, this information may be collected and used by others. iDEA encourages you to review the privacy policies of websites you choose to link to or navigate from iDEA  so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. iDEA is not responsible for the privacy policies or other content on websites outside of the Website.

Use of your Personal Information

iDEA collects and uses your personal information to operate the Website and to communicate with you. iDEA also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you, as permitted by law, of our services and of topics that we believe may be of interest to you. iDEA may also contact you to advise you of upcoming events and programs that may be of interest to you.  We also use your personal information and non-personal information to improve the content, operation, appearance and utility of the Website; troubleshoot technical issues; gather demographic data and accomplish other administrative tasks.

iDEA does not sell, rent or lease personal information collected via the Website to third parties. iDEA may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide Website support, or arrange for follow-up contact as requested by you. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to iDEA, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

iDEA may disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on iDEA or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of iDEA;  (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website, or the public; (d) as permitted by law, with any person or entity that may acquire all or any part of our business or assets, or in connection with any change in control of us; (e) where needed to prevent fraud and to protect the safety, property, or legal rights of users of our Website. We may also disclose your information to manage and protect our information technology infrastructure and security.  We may also disclose your information for any other purpose with your consent.

We may share non-personal information at any time for any purpose.

Use of Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website.

Security of your Personal Information

iDEA uses reasonable efforts to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while iDEA strives to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to iDEA, and you do so at your own risk.

You should note that the security of your personal information also depends on you.  Please do not communicate any information to us through unsecured channels, such as when you are in public areas. Where we have provided you or you have chosen a password, access code, or similar security feature, you must keep the password, access code or security feature confidential. Please do not share your password with anyone. If you believe your password or account has been compromised, please contact us immediately at the contact below.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

The Website is intended to be used by people the age of 18 and older. We do not knowingly allow any users under the age of thirteen to use our service. However, if you become aware of the existence of a user who is under the age of thirteen, or that an individual under thirteen has provided their information to us, please contact us immediately with details at info@iDEAgrowth.org.

If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child under the age of 13 may have provided personal information to us, then you may contact us to request this information be deleted at info@iDEAgrowth.org.

Changes to this Policy

iDEA may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. We will indicate the date of our last revision at the bottom of this Policy. The revised Privacy Policy will be effective immediately when posted on the Website. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Website after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

 

Should you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy or our information collection practices described herein, please contact us at: info@iDEAgrowth.org.

 

Last updated: May 22, 2017

 

 

Find Out More